Multifunctional hall, University of Split

Wednesday, 12 May 2021  18:00 – 19:30


The retrospective of works from the 1st edition of the Split Videoart Festival are intended for students of the University of Split with an introduction by professor Vlado Zrnić, ph. D and an following discussion.

Prokultura - Opservatorij kulturnih politika  - Peristil / Proculture – Observatory of cultural policies – Peristyle


Thursday, 20 May 2021   10:00 – 13:00      17:00 – 21:00
Friday, 21 May 2021 10:00 – 13:00              17:00 – 21:00
Saturday, 22 May 2021 10:00 – 13:00         17:00 – 21:00
Sunday, 23 May 2021 10:00 – 13:00

Lights Out - Kaitlyn Jo Smith (USA) - 45:00
Semiotics of the City - Daniel Burkhardt (GER) - 04:02
Collage 37 - Luis Carlos Rodríguez (ESP) - 07:00
But the spasm is Chaosmic, Suite op.9 - Lydia Miligkou (GRE) - 07:25
Prossimo - Emanuele Dainotti (ITA) - 04:20
imagine you are falling. but there is no ground - Celia Viada Caso (ESP) - 06:50
Fixing a hole - Pierre Ajavon (FRA) - 03:10
Topografije vremena (Topography of Time) - Ivan Jamić, Vita Jončić (CRO) - 03:24
GRID - Alexandre Alagôa (POR) – 14:00

Do computers dream? - retrospective of Alessandro Amaducci (ITA) – 50:50
curated by Maurizio Marco Tozzi / in cooperation with OVER THE REAL – FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE VIDEOARTE

Not with a Bang, 2008, 5'12
Future(ism), 2013, 2'30
Electric Self, 2006/2016, 4'00
Discussion on Death, 2006/2018, 6'00
Fear of Me, 2008/2017, 6'00
Pagan Inner, 2010, 6'30
Black Data, 2012, 4'00
In the Cave (of technology), 2013, 5'38
I Am Your Database, 2014, 3'53
Post Rebis, 2016, 3'39
Shedding, 2010/2018, 7'00

Kino Karaman / Cinema Karaman

 

Thursday, 20 May 2021      19:00 – 20:30

Sliced in Three - Raphaël Zyss, Alice Wade (UK) - 7:01
In Ictu Oculi - Jorge Moneo Quintana (ESP) - 15:00
Desert Lights - Félix Blume (MEX) - 29:58
Mars Côté Nord (Mars North Side) - Eleonor Gilbert (FRA) - 06:38
Masters of the Land - Jan Locus (BEL) – 14:00

Galerija Kula, eksterijer / Gallery Kula, exterior

Thursday 20 May 2021        20:30 – 21:30

gong batu - Shouichi Iwamoto (JAP) - 46:16
Topsy Turvy: The Grand Tour - Alison Goodyear (UK) – 21:52

Friday 21 May 2021            20:30 – 21:30

Children of the Soil - Judhajit Bagchi & Ranadeep Bhattacharyya (IND) - 05:05
The wall - Tseng Yu Chin (TAIW) - 9:57
Ghost Dance - Emilia Izquierdo (UK) – 05:00

Saturday, 22 May 2021        20: 30 – 21:30

fluxus - Reinhard Hoelker (GER) – 00:54
You told me to wait... - Lucija Krizman - 01:55
We Are Ready Now - Jack Thomson (UK) - 01:39
This could be our last - Marija Lučić - 02:23
Dehumanized - Louis Brückner (GER) – 00:47

Udruga Kvart / Organisation Kvart

Sunday, 23 May 2021      20:00 – 21:30

Moongroom - Andrea Resner - 07:42
INNOCENCE, LONELINESS, AGGRESSION | A Cosmic Triptych - Dejan Gotić - 09:19
Martin Torpedo - Toni Jelenić - 12:44
Kajenje ubija. (Smoking kills.) - Jerca Oblak (SLO) - 08:59
Ben - Teresa Sala, Ilaria Vergani Bassi, Gabriel Beddoes, Mattia Parisotto (ITA) - 08:22
The Creative Act - Miguel Rozas (BEL) - 05:12
Back in the Island - Amande Valle (DOM REP) – 04:13

  • Facebook
  • Instagram